Committee Assignments

                                            

                                              July 1, 2011- June 30, 2013

 

Finance Committee:

 

Chair               Commissioner John Landolfi                          North Branford

Members         Commissioner David Palumbo                       North Branford

                        Commissioner Deborah Busch Wright           West Haven

 

 

 

Legislative Committee:          

 

Chair               Commissioner Scott Bates                              Stonington

Members         Commissioner George Kain, PhD                   Ridgefield

                        Chief Gary MacNamara                                  Fairfield PD

 

 

 

 

Nominating Committee:

 

Chair               President Peter Torrano                                  Norwalk

Members         Assistant Treasurer Tom Heavren                   Avon

                        Parliamentarian Milton Thomas                      Stamford

                        Paul Ciochetti                                                 Waterbury

                        Emeritus Commissioner Harold Osgood        Norwalk

 

 

 

Meritorious Service Award Committee:

 

Chair               Commissioner Christopher Cozzi                   North Branford

Members         Chief Robert Nivakoff                                   Stamford PD

                        Rev. Lindsay Curtis                                        Grace Baptist Church

                                                                                                Norwalk/Wilton

                        Fran Snyder                                                    Concerns of Police Survivors

                                                                                                Groton

                        Commissioner Bill Illingworth                        East Haven

 

 

Distinguished Service Award Committee:

 

Same membership as Meritorious Award Committee

 

 

 

 

 

Program Planning Committee:

 

Chair               1st Vice President Willie Pabon                      New Britain

Members         xxxx

                        xxxx

 

 

 

Membership Committee:

 

Chair               Secretary Gene O’Neill                                   Bridgeport

Members         xxxx

                        xxxx

 

 

 

 

Special Events Committee:

 

Chair               Commissioner Carol Bryan                             Branford

Members         Commissioner Sandy Wright                          East Haven

                        Commissioner Peter Torrano                           Norwalk

                        Commissioner Lisa Yarbor                             West Haven

 

 

By-Laws Revision Committee:

 

Chair               Parliamentarian Milton Thomas                      Stamford

Members         Commissioner Lisa Yarbor                             West Haven

                        Commissioner Harold Osgood                       Norwalk

                        xxxx

 

Educational Committee:

 

Chair:              Commissioner Frank Cipriano                        Middlebury

Members;        Chief John DiCarlo, PhD*                              Branford

                        Patrick Morris, PhD*                                      Sacred Heart University

                        Commissioner Sam Bergami                           Milford

                        Commissioner Walter Bertotti                        Naugatuck

                        Commissioner George Kain                           Ridgefield